INCI: Carica Papaya Fruit Extract
Common name: Papain, Papaya fruit enzymes
What is it: Papaya enzymes aka papain is a free flowing, off-white, water soluble powder derived from the Papaya fruit. The use of papaya in skin treatments can be found centuries ago in Ayurvedic medicine as well as folk medicines traditions.
Papaya enzyme skin benefits: Soothing, exfoliating, brightening, anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial
Why we love it: Papaya enzymes are an incredible addition to any skincare ritual. They are very efficient at exfoliating the skin without causing irritation. They basically work to gently remove the skins outer layer of dead skin cells (which contributes to the build up of bacteria and sebum on the skin)… revealing a healthier, clearer, brighter and more radiant complexion.
Which d’still product contains this ingredient: Brightening Radiance Mask
To get to know the rest if our skin-loving ingredients, visit the YES list here